UPCOMING BAND EVENTS:

Thursday, May 6  6:00-8:15 PM Aiken's  National Day of Prayer at HO  Weeks

Friday,  May 7  PIE  Home School Graduation Ceremony and Reception  6:00-8:30 PM  River of Life

Monday,  May 10,    AAA/SAB full rehearsal 3:30-5:30 at  SABCS

Tuesday,  May 11    AAA/SAB  Band supper and Concert  5:30-9:00 PM  SABCSJ

Saturday, June 5  DJ SPence's  Senior Tuba recital

Friday,  June 11 (tentative)  AAA/SAB end of the year swim party/picnic

Saturday,  June 12  Kyle Watson's  senior trumpet recital (tentative)

Monday,  June 14-July 23  Summer band lessons



CONGRATULATIONS TO:

Eowyn Garman:  selected as SAHS  Drum Majorette for 2021-22. 

Peter O'Connor,  1 of 6 students from around the USA  to attend Flight School this summer. 

Erin Johns,  SABCS  Summer Band Camp Scholarship winner. 

James Rochester,  AAA  Summer Band Camp Scholarship winner.  

Kyle Watson, former AAA Band member who has been offered full music scholarships to Charleston Southern and Newberry College. 

James Rochester, one of twelve soloists from South Carolina to perform at the Master's  Recital on May 22 at USC  in Columbia.  Also was chosen to be the featured trumpet student on the Master Trumpet Class at the USC  Honor Band Clinic.

DJ Spence and James Rochester, who attended the USC Honor Band Clinic. 

Ruth Salas:  non music major performing in the Clemson Tiger Band

Elizabeth Whitlaw:  former AAA Band member,  member of the Anderson College Wind Ensemble. 

Sarah Rochester:  featured pianist/composer at Anderson College. 

2021  All-Staters:

Eowyn Garman, Clinic Clarinet

Kyle Watson,  Sr.  Trumpet, 12 chair

​REGION BAND:

JUNIOR BAND: Sarah Richardson, 7th chair flute; Sammy Richardson, 14th chair clarinet;  Sam Terlizzi, 1st chair T. Sax; Magnus Hemm, 2nd chair trumpet;  Braxtyn Padgett, 10th chiar trumpet;  Caden Price,  4th chair trombone;  Michael Erwin,  4th chair baritone.

CLINIC BAND:  Erin Johns, 1st chair alto sax; Nicholas Erwin, 16th chair trumpet; Ben Moyer  2nd alt. alto sax;  Daniel Ateca, 3rd alt.  percussion.

SENIOR BAND:  James Rochester, 1st chair trumpet; Micha McNamee,  6th chair trumpet;  DJ Spence, 8th chair tuba. 

TRIUMPHANT TRUMPETS

Ministered at Denmark First Baptist Church Easter Sunday,  2021.  Trumpets:  Barb Rollins,  Micah McNamee, Kyle Watson,  James Rochester,  Bill Steele.  

Trombone:  Roger Rollins.  Tuba:  DJ  Spence.